31st Southern California Championship
July 11-14, 2019

Welcome to the official site of the 31st annual SCCF state invitational championship. Thank you to all of our donors whose generous contributions made this year's event possible.

Standings

Standings

No. Player USCF
Rtg
1
RS
2
GS
3
MC
4
BX
5
ML
6
SS
7
AB
8
BS
Total Place
1 Robert Shlyakhtenko 2380 X                  
2 Gabriel Sam 2350   X                
3 Michael Casella 2293     X              
4 Brandon Xia 2278       X            
5 Ming Lu 2264         X          
6 Serkan Salik 2202           X        
7 Arman Baradaran 2169             X      
8 Bryan Shapiro 2112               X    

Format

Donations to help support this event are greatly appreciated!

Tournament rules and format are as follows:

Format: Eight player single round robin

Participants: Seeds for event are as follows: the incumbent champion, three highest rated players that accept invitations (based on March supplement), three from the Candidates Tournament, and the top finisher in the SuperStates K-12 Championship (SoCal resident). In the event the top SuperStates player declines, then seeding is by descending rating.

Qualifying for Candidates Tournament: Appropriate result in any of selected tournaments (qualifiers will be posted in next Rank and File and on the SCCF website here), and players over 2000 may participate, if not otherwise qualified, for a $100 (Use form below).

Candidates Advance Entry $100 for non-qualifiers:

Full name:
USCF ID No.:

Players invited from State Championship Qualifiers are exempt from entry fees. Candidates Tournament will be at the UCLA Chess Club on 308 Westwood Plaza, Los Angeles CA, 90095.

Time Control: Game - 40 moves/90 minutes with 5 sec/delay, 60 min sudden death.

Tiebreak playoff: Two 5 minute blitz games, then one 5 minute (White) / 4 minute (Black) Armageddon game.

Ratings: The tournament will be USCF-rated but not FIDE-rated

Phones: Phones and other technological devices to be given to TD before start of each round

Score sheets: One copy of score sheet MUST be given by each player to TD at the conclusion of each round to qualify for the State Championship.

Tournament Director: SCCF President Sean J. Manross - US Chess ID 13105845

Prize schedule:

$$4,000 guaranteed prizes, and any ensuing sponsorship will also go to prize fund.
Prize distribution: Checks awarded on-site.

Prize Schedule (Probable distribution)
1st Place $1,500 and title of state champion
2nd Place $1,000
3rd Place $500
4th Place $200
5th Place $200
6th Place $200
7th Place $200
8th Place $200

Site: Temecula Chess Club, 27403 Ynez Road, Suite #213, Temecula CA 92591

Spectators: All spectators welcome

Candidates

Event TLA

Candidates Tournament @ UCLA - Ackerman Building 248
June 9: CANDIDATES IN NEW ROOM @ UCLA - KERCKHOFF HALL

When: June 8-9, 2019 from 8 am - 10 pm both days
Site: UCLA Chess Club on 308 Westwood Plaza, Los Angeles CA, 90095
Format: 4-round Swiss
Time control: Game - 40 moves/90 minutes with 5 sec/delay, 60 min sudden death
Registration: Saturday, June 8 @ 9-9:45 a.m.
Rounds:
Round 1: Saturday, June 8 @ 10 am
Round 2: Saturday, June 8 @ 4 pm
Round 3: Sunday, June 9 @ 10 am
Round 4: Sunday, June 9 @ 4 pm
Prizes: No prizes/awards ceremony.
TD: SCCF President Sean J. Manross - US Chess ID 13105845
Top 3 finishers qualify for State Championship July 11-14

May 24 Update: Qualifiers

Players invited to the Candidates Tournament based on their results are listed here.

Please note that these qualifiers will have to arrive at the Candidates and CLAIM their free entry, or do so by confirming their attendance through email, prior to the event.

Candidates Advance Entry $100 for non-qualifiers:

Full name:
USCF ID No.:

Candidates Tournament Standings Round 2

No. Name ID Rating Post Perf Rnd1 Rnd2 Rnd3 Total
1 Shlyakhtenko, Robert 14951916 2380 2389 2611 W14 W6 A3 2.0
2 Costello, Alex 14702870 2323 2332 2543 W15 W7 A4 2.0
3 Casella, Michael 12440626 2293 2302 2521 W9 W8 A1 2.0
4 Sam, Gabriel 14468457 2350 2347 1885 D5 W12 A2 1.5
5 Baradaran, Arman 14466706 2169 2185 2478 D4 W13 A6 1.5
6 Lu, Ming 15211462 2264 2260 2135 W10 L1 A5 1.0
7 Wen, Teddy 15215643 2207 2201 1961 W11 L2 A10 1.0
8 Salik, Serkan 14927970 2202 2195 1822 W16 L3 A11 1.0
9 Vu, Leonard 15005368 2052 2048 1822 L3 W16 A12 1.0
10 Kedjejian, Nareg 14215657 1857 1881 2211 L6 W14 A7 1.0
11 Zahzouhi, Daniel 15125045 1552 1591 2143 L7 W15 A8 1.0
12 Kylasa, Abhishek 13033458 1184 1184 1946 -B- L4 A9 1.0
13 Eidelman, Gabriel 14949655 2222 2211 1786 -H- L5 A14 0.5
14 Wen, Tommy 15215658 2185 2163 1735 L1 L10 A13 0.0
15 Shapiro MD, Dr. Bryan 12670320 2112 2086 1561 L2 L11 A16 0.0
16 Hernandez, Sergio 16840926 1342 1341 1721 L8 L9 A15 0.0

Pairings & Results

Pairings

Round 1: Thursday July 11, 4 p.m.

Board White Result Black
1      
2      
3      
4      

Round 2: Friday July 12, 10 a.m.

Board White Result Black
1      
2      
3      
4      

Round 3: Friday July 12, 4 p.m.

Board White Result Black
1      
2      
3      
4      

Round 4: Saturday July 13, 10 a.m.

Board White Result Black
1      
2      
3      
4      

Round 5: Saturday July 13, 4 p.m.

Board White Result Black
1      
2      
3      
4      

Round 6: Sunday July 14, 10 a.m.

Board White Result Black
1      
2      
3      
4      

Round 7: Sunday July 14, 4 p.m.

Board White Result Black
1      
2      
3      
4      

Games

Games are posted here.

Pictures

Pictures will be posted here.

Playoff

Tiebreak playoff

Two 5 minute blitz games, then one 5 minute (White) / 4 minute (Black) Armageddon game.

Player USCF
Rtg
R1
R2 R3 Total
           
           



Questions? Contact us here. Last updated 16 June, 2019 6:19 AM